2017 Business Awards

Celebrating Narrabri Shire Businesses

2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards
2017 Business Awards

A gala event enjoyed by all

The 2017 Narrabri Chamber of Commerce Bell and Johnson Business Awards dinner and presentation night was held on Saturday, September 9.

The event was a glittery, stylish affair with a Logies theme that highlighted the nature of the popular awards.

More than 350 people from the business community attended stunningly attired for the occasion.

Guest speaker was chief executive Whitehaven Coal, Paul Flynn, who gave an interesting speech about why electricity prices are so high.

Comedian Lindsay Webb returned after performing last year and kept the audience entertained.

The annual event is organised by the Narrabri and District Chamber of Commerce which puts in months of planning and preparation to ensure all goes smoothly on the night.

To that end the Chamber has

employed the services of The Crossing Theatre management and staff to guarantee a professionally run gala occasion which was enjoyed by all.

The judging process starts with nomination forms being circulated and completed early so the judges could make their decisions in a timely manner.

The panel consists of three independent judges, two local and one, from out of town, who is a regular visitor to Narrabri.

The three judges consider all entries and make the final decision.

Already the chamber is looking forward to 2018 and planning the next gala event.

New members are always welcome at the Chamber which is the body representing the Narrabri and District business community.

Award recipients:

Volunteer Groups Awards presented by Carla Campbell representing Bell and Johnson Solicitors: North West Community Transport, Narrabri Days for Girls, Narrabri Parkinson’s Support Group, Narrabri Support Group for Alcohol Education, Old Blues Foundation and Narrabri Hospital Auxiliary.

Business Fostering Trainees/Apprentices presented by Peter Rickard from Apprenticeship Support Australia Centre - Winner: Damien Chiplin Plumbing, Runner-up: NuYu Day Spa and Beauty.

Hospitality presented by Louise Shepherd from Civeo - Winner: Cafe One23, Runner-up: Gourmet Goblet.

Manufacturing/Industrial/Agribusiness presented by Lyn Sing from Best Employment - Winner: Gordon Roadways, Runner-up: Aircair Aviation.

Medical and Health Related Services presented by Narrabri Shire Council Mayor Cathy Redding - Winner: Vision Splendid, Runner-up: Phoenix Two390.

Retailing presented by Chris Cunningham from the Telstra Shop Narrabri: Winner: Lisa Dees Boutique, Runner-up: Narrabri Mitre 10.

Not for Profit/Community Organisation presented by Todd Dunn from Santos - Winner: Narrabri Polocrosse, Runner-up: NDCAS.

Trade/Service presented by Paul Flynn from Whitehaven Coal: Winner: Hulbert Bros, Runner-up: Narrabri Plumbing.

Home Based Business presented by Kate Logan from Logan Funerals: Winner: Sue Duncan Dog Training, Runner-up: Rod Stevens Saddlery.

Tourism presented by Andrew Gale from H and J Gale - Winner: Narrabri Fish Farm, Runner-up: Tourism Narrabri.

Innovation in Business presented by David Coleman from NSW Government Regional Development: Winner: Whipped - Baking for Allergies, Runner-up: CSD.

Business Supporting Local Business presented by Todd Dunn from Santos - Winner: FJ and SG Browning, Runner-up: Campbell’s Hire.

Employer of Choice (Up to Five Employees) presented by Mike Williams from Boggabri Coal Idemitsu: Winner: Carla Baxter Real Estate, Runner-up: A and K Revell.

Employer of Choice (More Than Five Employees) presented by State Member for Barwon Kevin Humphries: Winner: Narrabri Shire Council, Runner-up: HealthWISE.

Best New Business presented by Paul Flynn from Whitehaven Coal - Winner: MJs Newsagency, Runner-up: Coogle Cafe.

Customer Service presented by Narrabri and District Chamber of Commerce president Russell Stewart - Winner: Tapscott Services, Runner-up: Turner Signs.

Young Person in Business presented by Narrabri High School relieving principal Dinos Charalambous - Winner: Tash Elder; Runner-up: Chris Kelly.

2017 Business of the Year presented by Carla Campbell representing Bell and Johnson Solicitors and Conveyancing - Winner: Carla Baxter Real Estate.