McClure, Robinson and Nott help sides to top-three places

Local sevens trio play at 2018 NSW Country Champs

Mid North Coast representative Daisy Robinson flanked by Central North representatives Abby McClure and Lauren Nott at the NSW Country Championships in Warren.

Three local rugby sevens players travelled to Warren last weekend, where they competed at the NSW Country Championships Women’s Rugby Sevens tournament.

Daisy Robinson lined up for Mid North Coast, which placed second after going down in the grand final.

Abby McClure and Lauren Nott competed for Central North, helping their side to a third-place finish.

Robinson and McClure play their club footy for the Narrabri Blue Boars rugby sevens team, while Nott, who attends university at St Alberts College in Armidale, plays for both her campus in the New England competition and Inverell in the Central North competition.

McClure and Nott were picked in the Kookaburras squad to play at the Country Championships, while Robinson answered a call from Mid North Coast for players after it found itself lacking numbers prior to the tournament.

Central North competed in pool A on day one, challenging Central Coast, Western Plains and Central West.

Mid North Coast was placed in pool B alongside Newcastle Hunter and New England.

Central North won two of its three pool matches to finish second in the pool.

In their first game the Kookaburras downed Central Coast 17-15, before cruising past Western Plains 32-0 in their second fixture.

Central North then went down to pool A winners Central West 20-7.

Mid North Coast won one of its two games to also finish second.

It defeated New England 25-5 in its first match, before going down to Newcastle Hunter 20-0 in its second fixture.

Those second-place finishes put both sides through to the semi-finals.

Central North challenged pool B winners Newcastle Hunter, while Mid North Coast met pool A winners Central West.

Newcastle Hunter defeated the Kookaburras 17-5, while Robinson’s Mid North Coast downed Central West 22-10.

Newcastle Hunter went on to defeat Mid North Coast in the final to be crowned champions.

Central North played the Plate final, which was ultimately the third-place playoff.

The Kookaburras took on Central West in that match, and shrugged off the 13-point loss against that team on day one and a 5-0 half time deficit to win the match 7-5.